Thursday, February 27, 2014

Another Late Valentine's Mani

Good morning!

This wasn't a mani I was really planning on posting but I'm at my parents house for the week and haven't really painted my nails and so need to rely on older manis :P

I was on my water marbling kick when I came up with this look.  My index and pinky were done using A England Excaliber, China Glaze Hey Sailor and OPI Black Onyx.

These looked so cool but I had SUCH a hard time marbling with the silver.. it dried way too fast.

For the middle and ring finger I started with a base of China Glaze Hey Sailor then stamped an image from Pueen 35 and Konad Special polish.

I actually really liked this mani, but I only realized way too late that there was cat hair on my nails when I took a picture of it, lol.  I tried to edit them out but my editing skills aren't really existent :P

I hope you're all having a good week! :)

Monday, February 24, 2014

Late Valentine's Mani

Hi all.

Yep.. seems to be the theme this year, I pose 'themed' manis AFTER the holiday is over.  They were pretty though so I'm not going to stop myself from posting :)


These nails started out with a base of Deborah Lippman Since I Fell For You, a really pretty shimmery red, perfect for Valentine's.

Then using Rickis Frosty Lavender I stamped the heart image from what I think was a Pueen plate (I need to start writing things down). 

I love stamping with holos.. such a pretty look :)

Happy Monday!

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Born Pretty Store Water Decal Review

Hi all,

A little while ago I received these water decals from Born Pretty Store.


I absolutely love water decals.  They're so easy to use, and I find them really tough too.  I use some pretty sharp tweezers to get the decals off the paper backing and I've had absolutely no issue with them cutting or breaking.

I even removed one of them after not being happy with the placement and the only issue I had was that a bit of polish lifted with it.  No decal issue at all.  How cute are these though?  A super easy leopard print mani with a little twist!

I used OPI My Vampire is Buff as my base, then randomly sponged on some of Sally Hansen Satin Glam Go Gold, and then placed the decals on top.  Super quick, and super easy but such an eye catching mani!

Born Pretty Store is your one stop shop for nail art supplies.  These decals retail for $2.86USD and shipping is free world wide.  You can also get 10% off your order by using code UTL91 at check out :)

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Guest Post at Kelsie's Nail Files

Hi loves!

While Kelsie is away visiting her family, her blog has been taken over by other bloggers.   I'm happy to say that I've been given the honour of being one of them!

Check out my guest post by clicking on the photos below :)

Stamping over Zoya Odette

Hi everyone :)

I've been feeling a little off my nail game lately but finally, finally felt like I was just "on" with this next look.  I really love this mani :)

I started out with a base of Zoya Odette, which I got in my ipsy bag last week!

Then using Essie Nothing Else Metals and BM 422 I stamped the hexagons.   Then using Konad Special Black Polish I stamped the "Love" image from BM 412.

Stamping is so funny.  I love my squishy stamper, but it wouldn't for the life of me pick up the "love" image.. neither did my purple squishy (that I only have thanks to an amazing surprise package from Serene and am SO THANKFUL!) so I tried the hard rubber stamp and it worked beautifully.  Something to do with the etching I guess!

I hope you're all having a great week :)

Sunday, February 16, 2014

Pink & Green water marble

Hi all!

Here is my second try at water marbling.  I used a bigger container this time and managed to get a lot of rings in my 'bullseye' and I actually like the way it came out :)  Now I just have to work on getting all the nails to look same-ish!


For this one I again started out with a white base, then using Color Club Twiggie and Mrs. Robinson created my pattern.

Just a quickie tonight.. I'm having a lot of fun with this watermarbling business.. I wish I hadn't waited so darn long to give it a try!

I hope you've all had a wonderful weekend :)

Thursday, February 13, 2014

My first Water Marble

Hi all!

I did it!  I finally, finally mustered up the nerves to try water marbling after my sister asked me about it.  I've always been so intimidated by the idea of it but for my first try I was actually pretty happy with the end result!


I started out with a white base, then using Color Club - Express Yourself, Puccie-licious, Lavendarling & Warhol I created the bulls eye and just kinda of went shape happy having no idea what I was really doing.

I really liked these colours together!  I made the mistake of not watching tutorials before hand though and I had no idea how to get a nice design so but!  they still looked pretty cool I think :)

Happy Thursday!  What are everyone's plans for Valentine's tomorrow?  My guy and I have spent all but one Valentine's day apart thanks to the military and tomorrow is no exception so I'll be getting together with one of my girlfriends instead :)  I'm okay with that!

Sunday, February 9, 2014

Peek-a-boo Music Notes Stamping

Hi all!

How is everyone's weekend going?  I'm getting pretty tired of winter to be honest lol.  I try not to complain about the weather since it's out of our control but come on!  The snowbanks that border my driveway are legit taller than I am.  It's time for it to all melt ;)

This is something I did pretty quickly the other week.  It was initially meant to be for a guest post but I decided the quality of the work wasn't something I wanted to send in :P

I started with OPI My Boyfriend Scales Walls and stamped using BM-411 on my ring finger and Pueen-47 on the rest of the nails in Konad Special Black.


I then freehanded the V's using Zoya Savita and outlined them with China Glaze Crush Crush Baby from the Crinkled Chrome collection.

I really liked this look but it drives me crazy that my lines aren't perfect and that I have no patience for tape mani's lol.  So it didn't last terribly long :P

Happy Sunday everyone!

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Skittles Mani

Happy Humpday!

I hope everyone is having a good week! 

I decided to give advanced stamping a second go after really liking the results the first time and built onto my manicure based on that.

 I started out with Cult Cosmetics Runyon on my index and pinkie fingers, and Orly You're Blushing on my middle and ring fingers.

Then I did some advanced stamping on my ring finger using Gals GA2 and filled some of the houndstooth patterns in with Sally Hansen Pacific Blue, Color Club Red-Ical Gypsy and Cult Cosmetics Runyan.  I clearly still need some practice on the advance stamping front but it turned out okay!  I then free handed the half moon to cover up some stamping imperfections :P

Using the same shades I added some dots to my index, plus some strips to my middle finger but added some blue glitter from a striper polish.

And to finish off the look I added some star shaped studs that I bought from the Born Pretty Store.  These studs are the perfect size for little finger nails and sat flat on my nail.  They're so cute!

Have a great day!